PDA

View Full Version : Migration Assistant doesn't see SuperDuper backup


nigellemmon
07-19-2008, 03:19 PM
Hi - using Mac OS X 10.4.11 and Migration Assistant doesn't see the volume that is my SuperDuper external HD backup. System Preferences/Startup Disk can locate and display the drive fine and I can get to it via 'Finder'. I want to selectively choose what to bring back rather than a full restore.

Any ideas - the Mac Forum has drawn a blank! Thanks

dnanian
07-19-2008, 05:51 PM
Migration Assistant doesn't see it, even if you point to it as a "Volume"?

nigellemmon
07-20-2008, 06:53 AM
Migration Assistant doesn't see it, even if you point to it as a "Volume"?
Hi - thanks, forgive my ignorance but I'm not sure what that means. I don't get any options in Migration Assistant. Once I've selected "from another volume on this mac" and clicked the 'continue' button, all I get is an empty window with no volumes visible. Does that make sense?

dnanian
07-20-2008, 10:23 AM
Yes. I don't know why your volume wouldn't be there, Nigel. You wrote directly to it, it was a bootable backup, and you've tested it (by starting up from it) previously?

nigellemmon
07-20-2008, 01:44 PM
Yes. I don't know why your volume wouldn't be there, Nigel. You wrote directly to it, it was a bootable backup, and you've tested it (by starting up from it) previously?
Hi - yes, its been absolutely fine, I can start from it and see it. Its really bugging me and pretty frustrating! :-(

dnanian
07-20-2008, 02:00 PM
Perhaps Apple might have an idea. Of course, you can restore from it if you can boot from it...

nigellemmon
07-20-2008, 04:01 PM
yeah, thanks, Apple forum drawn a blank hence my note to you guys. Perhaps I'll do the restore and live with the possible consequences -its weird. Apprecaite the attempt though. Cheers Nigel :-)