PDA

View Full Version : cannot boot to firewire drive


sjdi
06-19-2008, 10:22 PM
I'm new to SD [I'm still using the trial version]

I'm evaluating it as a backup solution to go with my new firewire drive: a G-technology G-Drive Quad

The drive came formatted as HFS, so I don't think that's the issue

In fact, I used System Pref/Startup Disk to select it as the Startup Drive, and it worked fine.

However, I want to be able to boot, if necessary, with keystrokes. I've read in the PDF manual to hold the "option" key while powering on.

That didn't work.

I read elsewhere to use command+option+shift+delete. Still nothing.

Any ideas?

Thx

dnanian
06-19-2008, 10:28 PM
Your G-Drive is likely mispartitioned (as opposed to misformatted). You need to use the "GUID" partition scheme for an Intel Mac, or "Apple Partition Map" for Power PC. The method to partition is elsewhere on the forums.

sjdi
06-19-2008, 10:39 PM
Your G-Drive is likely mispartitioned (as opposed to misformatted). You need to use the "GUID" partition scheme for an Intel Mac, or "Apple Partition Map" for Power PC. The method to partition is elsewhere on the forums.

hmm... I was about to re-partition the drive, when I noticed Disk Utility gives a summary of the drive at the bottom of the panel:

Disk Description : G-TECH
Total Capacity : 465.8 GB (500,107,862,016 Bytes)
Connection Bus : FireWire
Write Status : Read/Write
Connection Type : External
S.M.A.R.T. Status : Not Supported
Connection ID : 7895605357387082
Partition Scheme : GUID Partition Table

So, it appears the drive is already using "GUID"

Any other ideas?

dnanian
06-19-2008, 10:51 PM
OK, then when you hold down Option at power on, it should appear as a startup choice in the page that appears. It doesn't?

sjdi
06-20-2008, 11:39 AM
OK, then when you hold down Option at power on, it should appear as a startup choice in the page that appears. It doesn't?

No. I'm afraid not.

We're talking about the Alt/Option key between the Ctrl & Command keys, right?

I hold it down, press the power button, it powers on [I'm still holding Opt at this point], then I hear the "ta da" sound. I'm *still* holding the Option key until the account login screen appears.

So, basically, no drive select screen displays at any point.

Whe I *did* manage to boot to the firewire drive [using System Pref/Startup Disk to select it as the Startup Drive], I noticed the "ta da" sound did not play on start-up. So, I'm pretty sure the drive select screen is not displaying when pressing Option.

The only thing I can suggest is, I've got the new(er) slim/aluminum keyboard - could that have something to do with it?

Thx again

dnanian
06-20-2008, 11:50 AM
(Oops -- I see now.) You should always get a menu of drives when you hold down Option after power on. Nothing comes up at all?

sjdi
06-20-2008, 11:53 AM
(Oops -- I see now.) You should always get a menu of drives when you hold down Option after power on. Nothing comes up at all?

No, nothing at all. If I didn't have the firewire drive, would I STILL a menu consisting of my 1 internal drive? Because that doesn't happen either.

Thx

dnanian
06-20-2008, 11:56 AM
Yeah, you would. Do you have another keyboard around?

sjdi
06-20-2008, 12:14 PM
Yeah, you would. Do you have another keyboard around?

Not immediately, but I can get my hands on one. It might be a few days, though :(

I'll post back ASAP

I want to thank you, Dave, for all your prompt responses. Your passion is obvious, and I'm sure you don't get thanked enough </group hug>

dnanian
06-20-2008, 12:17 PM
Thanks! Let me know what you find with the other keyboard...

sjdi
06-20-2008, 03:52 PM
OK, I got my hands on the original keyboard

It worked properly!!! Holding its OPTION key at startup displayed the drive selection list!

I promptly called Customer Care, and they walked me through a bunch of "hold keys X, Y, Z at startup" scenarios, and the short of it is this: it seems like the computer is ignoring keys presses, or at least is not aware of them during startup.

Not sure what to do now? I'm on hold as I type, and I posted the issue on the Apple discussion site.

Hopefully there's a system patch/update that addresses this.

dnanian
06-20-2008, 03:58 PM
Don't know what to suggest -- Option *should* work fine during startup, even with the new keyboard, as long as your rom supports the thing... and given that it's an Apple product, it should!

sjdi
06-20-2008, 05:03 PM
alas, no :(

I got off the phone with Apple Care; I even got passed off to a 'product specialist', and she acknowledged "the older iMac might not fully support the newer keyboard"

She guided me through downloading "KeyboardSoftwareUpdate1.2" and still nothing. It's probably only of benefit once the OS is fully loaded.

The "workaround" is to use the Apple Remote!

Holding its "Menu" button while powering on has the same effect as holding "Option" on a (functioning) keyboard.

Oh well, at least I can to boot to my FireWire drive, which I created with SD.

I guess I'm off to buy the license now...

Thanks again!

dnanian
06-20-2008, 05:11 PM
Glad you're all set! :)