PDA

View Full Version : Boot from Leopard Clone hangs


patyson
06-10-2008, 11:54 PM
Hi Everyone

I am new to Superduper so took the precaution to read the instructions carefully, and also your posts, so expected the clone and subsequent boot from it to work perfectly.

Wrong doh!

Let me explain my scenario.
MBP 15 inch with 120GB Hdd
30GB Bootcamp windows partition
LaCie Rugged 120GB External HDD
superduper 2.5

LaCie External Hdd configured with a GUID Partition Table and two equal partitions. First partition being a Mac OS Extended (Journaled) and the second a MS-DOS (FAT).

Successfully cloned the MBP Mac partition to the External Mac OS Partition using "Backup- all files" and "Smart update" on the FW800 connection.

Restart with "Option" key held down and selected the Bootable External icon with the newly cloned OS. All started as expected with the grey screen and the Apple icon in the middle progressing to the spinning ball which is where it seemed to hang with no further progress after 10 minutes or so.

I am sure the boot log would assist with diagnosis but do not know if or where this log is located. Also suspicious that the External Hdd with both a Mac and Windows Fat partition maybe a factor.

would be most grateful for your expert opinions.

dnanian
06-10-2008, 11:59 PM
The first thing I'd try is connecting to FW400 to se if that helps.

patyson
06-11-2008, 12:23 AM
Very impressed with a very quick response. I have already tried booting clone from the FW400 and the USB2 with tha same results. However I will try re-creating the clone with only one Mac partition on the External Hdd and on the FW4000 bus.

patyson
06-11-2008, 12:56 AM
Re-created clone using FW400 connection and then booted from FW400 connection to External HDD successfully.

Is the FW 800 connection due to be supported at some later date?

Thankyou for this simple solution.

dnanian
06-11-2008, 09:06 AM
FW800 is fully supported... but there might have been something wrong with the copy that was done originally. Are you sure it wasn't updated with Copy Different or Copy Newer?

patyson
06-14-2008, 09:31 AM
The Clone when using FW800 was done with the same settings "backup - all flles" and "smart update". However I am happy to use the FW400 connection which is only marginally slower (if that). No need to persue the issue any further and thanks once again for the prompt attention.