PDA

View Full Version : Boot camp partition question


linuxgurugamer
05-09-2008, 08:25 PM
I don't need SuperDuper to back up bootcamp, I use WinClone for that (works great, you may want to talk to them about licensing their software).

Anyway, my question is that while I don't need SD to back up the partition, I would like it to at least duplicate the partition structure on the backup drive, so that I could use WinClone to restore to that partition. Otherwise I would have to use the disk utility every time to create a boot camp partition.

Can this be done?

Thanks in advance.



JBB

dnanian
05-09-2008, 11:41 PM
No: you'd have to use Disk Utility.

tuni
05-10-2008, 06:24 PM
Dave,
I'm not using Bootcamp but am using vmware fusion...I use (new user, yes) SD for the backup about 1/per week and TM is backing up all the time (except when I have SD working).

TM is backing up my virtual (fusion) XP, I'm pretty sure of it. So between the two, I believe (I think/I hope) I am backing up what's on the partition (XP) and what's on the iMac.

Please correct me if I'm wrong in my assumption....

many thanks,
tuni

dnanian
05-10-2008, 07:23 PM
I believe that Time Machine is not backing up Fusion (or, at least, it wasn't)... but SuperDuper! is.

tuni
05-12-2008, 04:35 PM
Dave,

I'm not sure that TM isn't backing up fusion because when I make changes to Quicken on my virtual XP, TM seems to pick up the updated data....

I check again to be sure...

However, as long as SD is, I'm a happy camper....
thx

tuni
05-12-2008, 08:52 PM
TM does backup the updated data on Quicken - I checked TM and it shows an update as of this afternoon.

Hopefully between SD & TM I'm covered.....maybe???

dnanian
05-12-2008, 10:50 PM
OK, tuni! Should be...