PDA

View Full Version : trouble moving to new macbook pro


popmonkey
04-06-2008, 09:38 PM
hi, i have a two MBPs:

MBP A:
15" 2.33GHz Intel Core 2 Duo (MacBookPro2,2) with the following Boot ROM version (MBP22.00A5.B07) running Tiger 10.4.11

MBP B:
15" 2.6GHz Intel Core 2 Duo (MacBookPro4,1) with the following Boot ROM version (MBP41.00C1.B00) which came with Leopard installed

I've been using SuperDuper for a year with MBP A including booting from my backup drive. No problems.

I now need to move from MBP A to MBP B (MBP A is going to be retired)

My first attempt was to try and boot MBP B from the backup drive but this resulted in a system crash on bootup (you know, the screen goes grey and the "You need to restart your computer" box pops up in the center).

I read, however, that I can used the Install Disk on the new machines to run Disk Util and restore my SuperDuper backed up drive onto the new machine's disk.

My attempt, so far, has been unsuccessful. I select MBP B's HD as the destination and my external drive (with the SuperDuper backup) as the source. When Disk Utility begins the restore procedure i get: "Copying Blocks: Estimated Time: calculating" and this is where things end. Nothing happens after this point.

I've waited about 15 minutes, there was zero activity on the external drive, so I gave up and came here.

It's still sitting in that state as I write this.

My questions:
1. Should this restore method work
2. If not, is there ANY way to get MBP B running using the full backup of MBP A I made
3. If not, is there another method to try using SuperDuper?
4. If not, any other suggestions?

Note: it's important that I run Tiger on the new machine (MBP B) as I have software that does not work with Leopard yet.

Any help in this would be hugely appreciated. Thanks!

dnanian
04-06-2008, 10:40 PM
I'm nearly positive that new Mac is not going to be able to run Tiger...

popmonkey
04-07-2008, 01:24 AM
oh wow. that stinks :(

thanks for the response tho. that explains all the problems i've been seeing.

dnanian
04-07-2008, 09:36 AM
Sorry. In general, Macs need to use at a minimum, the version of the OS they came with.