PDA

View Full Version : Stuck at 31649 files. And worse.


RU64
03-16-2008, 07:28 PM
This morning, I installed SuperDuper! 2.5 on my aluminum iMac (Leopard).

When running SD 2.5, it stops at around 31600 files and will not proceed.

And, what's worse, it forces my next Time Machine-to-Time Capsule backup to back up the entire iMac hard drive as if this were the first backup to Time Capsule. I've been using the Time Capsule for two weeks and all backups since the very first one were and should be sequential, fast, short, small <1gig backups.

After SD2.5's several failures today, the first Time Machine backup (after I stopped the stuck SD procedure) is the full 50gig backup which takes a couple of hours.

Significantly, I use a separate iOmega 500gig drive (and not the Time Capsule) for SD.

It fear that SD somehow corrupted the Time Capsule even though it was configured to back up to the separate iOmega drive. The problem even appears to affect my MacBook Air which now takes a long time "Preparing" to backup Time Machine to Time Capsule and requires a full (not sequential) backup to Time Capsule.

As a result of all of this trouble and wasted time, I intend to scrub SD from my iMac and abandon any thought of using it again.

dnanian
03-16-2008, 08:15 PM
While I appreciate that you think that SD! has done this, RU64, there's just no way we're touching your Time Capsule (or modifying files on your source volume) when we back up. Rather, it sounds like you haven't configured Time Machine to ignore the Iomega, so it's backing it up -- and since you've backed up a nearly full copy of the source drive, it's going to back up a lot of data.

As far as SD! being "stuck" -- it's likely we're just copying a large file (or a FileVault/VMWare/Parallels volume). If you'll drop me a note to support, we can try to determine what, exactly, it is.

joecab
03-23-2008, 05:49 PM
FWIW the app window is also getting stuck at the same place, always around 32,000. I checked the hard drive itself and it is indeed filling with data, so I assume it's still working even if the window isn't updating to show any progress.

I'm still running 10.4.11 and backing up onto a LaCie via FW400.

dnanian
03-23-2008, 11:35 PM
I received your support message, joecab; thanks.