PDA

View Full Version : Time Machine Remote Backup and SD


adrianchapman
03-07-2008, 07:56 AM
Hi

I have a 1TB firewire drive attached to my Mac Pro which is used for Time Machine and SD backup from the Mac Pro. I also have a G4 on the network and I use SD to backup the G4 to a second internal drive. Fine so far.

However, I also want to use TM to backup the G4 to the Firewire drive attached to the Mac Pro, and this also works fine, creating a sparse image, but next time I run SD from the Mac Pro it deletes the sparse image.

Is there a way round this?

Adrian

dnanian
03-07-2008, 01:48 PM
You could partition the drive, Adrian, and put the backup on its own volume. At present, though, we don't preserve "network" Time Machine backups. It's something we're going to fix, though.

adrianchapman
03-07-2008, 02:44 PM
OK, I can live without TM backup from the G4 for now so I'll wait until SD is fixed.

Thanks
Adrian