PDA

View Full Version : installing Leoprad using Sandbox


migo
02-20-2008, 09:22 AM
Hi,

I created a Sandbox backup in order to try to install Leopard on it prior on installing it on the "real" HD.

before I do that, it says in SD that sandbox once it's used as the startup disk will share files with the Mac HD and will overwrite or add files in the next backup. will that mean that Leopard or any new applications will be added to my Mac HD?...a bit confused about this Sandbox. I though it meant to be a "play ground" to test things out.

thanks

Mic

dnanian
02-20-2008, 10:59 AM
Do not install Leopard on a Sandbox unless the "source" volume is also Leopard. It's got too many changes to isolate that way...

migo
02-20-2008, 08:05 PM
Thanks. I guess there is no way to test Leoprad but to install it ro upgrade it directly to the main "source" HD.

dnanian
02-20-2008, 09:34 PM
Well, you'll have a backup, yes? :)