PDA

View Full Version : Auto function won't work


legaltocarry
02-14-2008, 10:48 PM
Hi! For some reason my schedule fails to execute. It's set for 2:30 am but fails to work. Energy settings are set for the monitor only to go to sleep but it seems the schedule won't run after the monitor turns off even though the system and hard drives never sleep. I'm running 10.4.11. Any ideas? Thanks, Tom

dnanian
02-14-2008, 11:39 PM
So, if you click "Copy Now" in the scheduled copies window it does run?

legaltocarry
02-15-2008, 12:28 AM
Hi! Thanks for the answer. yes, it runs then. It just won't run on it's own. Tom

dnanian
02-15-2008, 09:51 AM
What happens if you set it to run "a few minutes from now", and what are the names of the drives involved?

legaltocarry
02-16-2008, 01:54 PM
Hi! Again, Thanks for the replies. The names are several different ones and that doesn't appear to be the problem because when I wake the screen up SD pops up and says it will run in 9 seconds and if left alone will execute. It appears to be more of a problem related to it not wanting to work if the screen is sleeping. Tom

dnanian
02-16-2008, 02:12 PM
Screen or entire computer?

legaltocarry
02-16-2008, 06:12 PM
No, nothing except the screen is sleeping. Tom

dnanian
02-16-2008, 06:25 PM
I don't know why that would interfere with a copy, Tom...

legaltocarry
02-17-2008, 06:33 PM
Hello Again! My main drive is named Tiger 1.26.2008 and the backup drive is named BUp 300 Gig SATA 2.09.2008. Do you think the names are the problem? Thanks, Tom

dnanian
02-17-2008, 09:30 PM
No, those seem fine, Tom.

legaltocarry
02-18-2008, 04:41 AM
Hi! I happen to be at the computer just now when it was scheduled to run so the monitor was on and it ran on it's own so it's definitely something to do with the monitor being asleep. It's an LCD monitor. Tom

dnanian
02-18-2008, 10:52 AM
Let's try setting a computer "wake" event, in the energy saver preference pane, for one minute before the scheduled copy time and see if that helps.

legaltocarry
02-23-2008, 12:52 AM
Hi! I'm still not having any luck with the auto feature. I've tried it on Leopard and Tiger both with the energy setting on the monitor set to 1 min before SD is to run. If the monitor is awake it will run. Tom

dnanian
02-23-2008, 12:05 PM
I don't know what to suggest at this point: I'm unable to reproduce it here.

JoBoy
02-23-2008, 02:50 PM
Hi! I'm still not having any luck with the auto feature. I've tried it on Leopard and Tiger both with the energy setting on the monitor set to 1 min before SD is to run. If the monitor is awake it will run. Tom

I run three backups every night without any problem using 10.4.11. However, I set the monitor to never start the screen saver and hard drives to never sleep. I set the energy saver schedule to start up ten minutes before the first macro is set to begin. This is overkill, but I never notice it because I'm asleep. The third backup is set to shut off the computer after it finishes running. This works well. Maybe it will work for you. My experience with Apple's sleep functions has not been good. I turn my screen off manually when I finish for the day so it doesn't come on when the computer starts up to run the backups during the night.

legaltocarry
02-24-2008, 03:32 PM
Hi! I'm still tinkering at a solution though not much progress. On the Leopard computer I noticed the log file shows the last copy on Thursday (today is Sunday) while the scheduled copies window shows the last as yesterday at 11 pm which was a manual run). On the Tiger computer I noticed this morning that when I woke the screen SD was open as though it had tried to run and there was a "nag" on the screen for a pref pane (Maximice I think) and when I clicked out of it SD started to run so that may be the problem on that machine. Tom

JoBoy
02-24-2008, 03:46 PM
I apologize, but I didn't notice which version of SD! you are using. I'm still using 2.1.4 on Tiger 10.4.11. It's a flawless match for me, but my previous post might not help you very much if you're doing SD! v. 2.5.

Good luck.

legaltocarry
02-27-2008, 10:07 PM
Hi! Got me a license for Maximice on the Tiger install so we'll see if SD will now run automatically. Tom

JoBoy
02-27-2008, 11:27 PM
Tom:

What does MaxiMice have to do with SD! backups?
:confused:

legaltocarry
02-28-2008, 03:19 AM
I had the Maximice pref pane installed but didn't have a license for it and every time SD would try to run the nag wanting you to register(purchase) a license would pop up and until you clicked out of the nag SD wouldn't run automatically. tom

legaltocarry
03-01-2008, 11:42 PM
Hi! Just to report back. After getting a license for Maximice to get rid of the nag SD auto mode is running fine now. Tom

JoBoy
03-03-2008, 12:26 AM
Hi! Just to report back. After getting a license for Maximice to get rid of the nag SD auto mode is running fine now. Tom
Congratulations. I'm really glad it worked out for you.