PDA

View Full Version : restarting NetTunes server from terminal?


Jeffery
11-02-2003, 05:30 PM
Is this do-able?

dnanian
11-02-2003, 05:41 PM
You can, indeed, restart the server from the terminal, should that prove necessary.

To do so, you should first kill the running server. The actual executable is called "netTunes Server", and can be found readily with "ps".

After you've killed the existing server, you can start a new one by running the executable which is stored in the prefPane bundle. Its path is:

~/Library/PreferencePanes/netTunes Server.prefPane/Contents/Resources/netTunes Server.app/Contents/MacOS/netTunes Server

You can put it in the background with "&".

Hope that helps!

Jeffery
11-02-2003, 06:29 PM
Thanks for the reply, I'm still having a little trouble with this, here's a little more detail on what I'm trying to do: I have netTunes running on a headless B/W G3 running Jaguar. For some reason netTunes Server doesn't seem to start up correctly when the computer is rebooted.

If I hook up a monitor, open the pref pane and stop then restart the server manually, it works fine. Unfortunately, hooking up a monitor and going through that process is impractical in my setup.

So...trying the process above,

if I ssh to the server, i don't see any processes running besides tcsh and ps

if I type open ~/Library/PreferencePanes/netTunes.prefPane/Contents/Resources/netTunes\ Server.app/Contents/MacOS/netTunes\ Server

I get an error that says

netTunes Server[455] Failed to init with specified port: already in use.

Any suggestions?

dnanian
11-02-2003, 07:39 PM
Well, it certainly sounds like the process is already running. I'm not sure why it wouldn't start properly from the get-go -- I use netTunes on a headless machine myself without any problems.

From ssh, try using:

ps -auxww | grep netTunes

Given the 'port is use' message, it sounds like you're running with a locked-down port, and that the server is really running...