PDA

View Full Version : Backup Time Machine Folder


RoBot
02-08-2008, 04:33 PM
Dave you state in the FAQ http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3565
that you can backup a Time Machine volume.

So I thought that it would also be possible to backup just the Backups.backupdb folder. I created a custom script which slightly altered the script backup User data and selected that folder. Somehow that seemed to work. However when extracting the image to another (much bigger) disk. It started extracting the 210 Gb or so to almost 1 Tb when it ran out of space.

Does this make sense. Where is my mistake?

Ronald

dnanian
02-08-2008, 04:56 PM
I'm not sure I understand -- extracting the image?

RoBot
02-08-2008, 05:06 PM
I'm not sure I understand -- extracting the image?

Sorry. I meant the following
After the sparse image is created I mount that image. After mounting I see my Backups.backupdb folder. I select that one and drag it to the new external disk.

When writing this, I'm not sure if I am allowed to do that. If not is there a way to just backup the Time Machine folder?

dnanian
02-08-2008, 05:28 PM
Ah, no, you can't do that. Use SD! to copy it.

RoBot
02-09-2008, 03:00 PM
Dave you are my hero.

That worked like a charm. I was all ready a huge fan of SuperDuper! but this is a selling feature IMO. Copied Time Machine backup and it still works (tm)

SuperDuper rocks! It saved my @ss before when a hard disk failed and now this.
:)

dnanian
02-09-2008, 06:00 PM
Glad you're all set, RoBot.