PDA

View Full Version : My Favorite Part of New SuperDuper?


Circe525
02-06-2008, 12:34 AM
Has gotta be the fact that my custom icon for the backup hd stays custom now...no more "get info" "copy" "paste" to get the cute little guy back to the way he was before backup.

THANK YOU for saving me those extra steps.

Lea

englert
02-06-2008, 03:31 AM
"A 'Run Now' button runs Scheduled Copies on demand"

Helpful feature.

jlftrsh
02-07-2008, 10:12 PM
Has gotta be the fact that my custom icon for the backup hd stays custom now...no more "get info" "copy" "paste" to get the cute little guy back to the way he was before backup.

THANK YOU for saving me those extra steps.

Lea

Gee, that didn't work for me on my first uses of SD 2.5. The custom icon of the destination got reset, just like it always used to. Wonder if it matters that it was a custom icon for a partition, not the drive itself.

James

dnanian
02-07-2008, 11:15 PM
That's weird. It should work -- works in all tests here...

jlftrsh
02-08-2008, 12:33 AM
That's weird. It should work -- works in all tests here...

Any troubleshooting suggestions? Could it be because this was a first clone which did an erase of the destination first? (I haven't tried updating my clone yet, which I'll try now...)

James

dnanian
02-08-2008, 04:50 PM
Well... does the log say that it's preserving .VolumeIcon.icns?

jlftrsh
02-08-2008, 06:58 PM
Well... does the log say that it's preserving .VolumeIcon.icns?

By the time I saw your response, I had already re-run SD, this time with a Smart Update. After the Smart Update, the log showed that SD is preserving the VolumeIcon.icns, and indeed this time the icon of the destination was preserved. The log from my first run, where I did an erase/Clone and the icon was not preserved, is not available any more for me to check (as near as I can tell, anyway).

The next time I remake a clone from scratch, I'll try to remember to check the log. Should it have made a difference to the icon - doing an erase/clone as opposed to a Smart Update?

Thanks,

James

dnanian
02-08-2008, 07:11 PM
We definitely won't preserve on an erase, James.

jlftrsh
02-08-2008, 07:25 PM
We definitely won't preserve on an erase, James.

OK, mystery solved then! Thanks for clearing that up for me.

I know you've heard this from a lot of folks, but thanks for all your diligent efforts to get SD working under Leopard. You've got a product that helps a lot of people.

James