PDA

View Full Version : Do you have to disable time machine before the backup


Kosjer D
02-05-2008, 11:47 AM
Dump question, sorry for that ;). i am in order to start a backup to a fresh image file. But i wanted to know if it is necessary to disable time machine before the backup starts or is superduper closing down tm activities while preparing the backup? thanks k:D

dnanian
02-05-2008, 11:48 AM
You generally don't have to turn off Time Machine, no.

Kosjer D
02-07-2008, 04:30 AM
thanks a lot! works fine :)