PDA

View Full Version : Can I create clone volume without erasing first?


psasser
01-06-2008, 11:20 AM
I am replacing my startup drive with a larger one and want to make it identical to my old one, only with more memory. I intend to create the cloned volume on my large second internal drive (using the sparse such-and-such). My question is: Can SuperDuper create a clone volume without first erasing the disk it's cloning? This makes me nervous, because what if something goes wrong in the process, and it erases the one without properly creating the copied version?

dnanian
01-06-2008, 12:10 PM
I don't understand at all: we don't erase the drive we're copying from.

psasser
01-06-2008, 05:49 PM
:o
I just realized I named the new volume the same name as the on being backed up, so when it said that "Hard Drive" would be erased, I didn't realize it meant the new file.

dnanian
01-06-2008, 10:31 PM
Ah, no worries. :)