PDA

View Full Version : scheduled backup won't run


Circe525
10-31-2007, 11:46 PM
Brand new user here--I have backup scheduled weekdays, 9:30pm. I set up SuperDuper on Monday, and none of the scheduled backups have run. I have my Mac set to 'wake or start' at 8:30pm, so that's not a problem (I don't think). I read another post about schedule not working, and Dave asked the names of the two harddrives--I'm kinda thinking that might be my problem. My original hd is called Macintosh HD; the external one I want to backup to is called Macintosh HD 1. Each of these names shows in its appropriate place in the SuperDuper "What's Going to Happen" dialogue box....but nothing happens. Are the names wrong??
Thanks,
Lea

dnanian
10-31-2007, 11:57 PM
Try editing the schedule so the backup runs a few minutes from "Now". Then, quit SD! and wait to see if it runs, Lea.

Circe525
11-01-2007, 12:42 AM
Dave...
reset schedule for 11:30pm and it came on and worked like a charm. Does this mean I have to be at my computer?? When I tell my Mac to wake up/start at 8:30pm, and I check on it, it is up and running. When I put it to sleep, I leave the external HD mounted. I am the only user, so I never have to 'log in'.
BTW, when Superduper runs, it changes my different external HD icon back to an exact clone icon of my iMac HD...anyway to keep the different icon so I can tell the HDs apart??
lea

dnanian
11-01-2007, 12:56 AM
Nope, just set the wake time for one minute before your scheduled copy time, and you should be all set.

See the stuck thread at the top of this forum for some icon discussion & solutions.

Circe525
11-01-2007, 01:05 AM
do you never sleep??? Thanks.

dnanian
11-01-2007, 01:15 AM
Seemingly not, alas. ;)

Circe525
11-01-2007, 01:24 AM
as long as you're awake:
I read on the icon thread where you said if the external drive were dismounted (I'm kinda assuming that means "ejected") that SuperDuper could mount it when it came time for backup. Am I understanding you correctly?
Lea

dnanian
11-01-2007, 01:26 AM
Yes, it does this automatically for scheduled copies.

Circe525
11-01-2007, 01:31 AM
thanks again.....
goodnight (at least bedtime for me:) )

deepfringe
11-29-2007, 02:55 PM
I have returned to try to fix the schedule issue I tried to fix a month or so ago. I did last leave off with you asking what my drive names are. I just got through deleting all of the superduper files from the machien and reinstalling. No change. Still stuck. So what is the drive name question related to? one is Betelgeuse the other is Backup. Betelgeuse is internal, Backup is a Lacie firewire drive.

dnanian
11-29-2007, 02:58 PM
It's running when you set it to fire while you're at your Mac, though, right?

deepfringe
11-29-2007, 03:07 PM
Yes if I do a copy now command it works fine. Just to check my state of sanity I have two identical Imacs in an office. Two users so they have some variations but the systems are setup the same. Superduper is working just fine on one of them, including the scheduled smart backups. One is fighting back. I have not tried quiting superduper, I think it has been left on for the most part. Any additional tests suggestions are welcome, its not asleep, the date is set right on the computer, the target disk is spun down, etc. I love how it is working on the other Imac, so I'll keep plugging away here until it works.

My operating system was 10.4.10, I did an update to 10.4.11 that included a firmware update (scary). No change.
The "identical" mac that does work is running 10.4.9, could this be part of it?

Frustrated in Palo Alto

dnanian
11-30-2007, 09:45 AM
I don't mean a copy now command, sorry -- you've jumped into a thread that you weren't involved with originally.

I mean scheduling a run to go "a few minutes from now".