PDA

View Full Version : Booting from clone: No airport found?!


JDub
10-28-2007, 09:56 AM
Hi,

I've been a SD user for while now and have used it many times - Although I don't remember having to boot a clone on my current main machine, a 17" MBP CD2.

After making a full backup to an a new external drive (prepping for Leopard), all appeared good, but I thought I'd boot from the drive to make double sure - and although it boots fine, it consistantly won't recognise my airport hardware. I even re-did the backup from scratch (another 4hrs) and again, the booted clone system won't recognise my airport. The original system works perfectly here everytime.

Is there something stupid I'm doing wrong? I can't think why this could happen...

dnanian
10-28-2007, 10:10 AM
Hm. Try using Onyx or Cocktail to rebuild your system caches (including the "kernel extension cache"). Smart Update the backup, then rename it to the same name as the source and try starting from it.

JDub
10-28-2007, 09:25 PM
That did the trick!

Many thanks for your help - One archive and install later, all running nicely. Even if it did take most of the day to back up a few hundred GBs!! :)

dnanian
10-29-2007, 12:11 AM
Great -- glad you're all set.