PDA

View Full Version : g4 mac and intel


wcdickey4
10-19-2007, 10:10 AM
will my backup disc from my G4 and 10.4 boot on an intel machine?
Thanks

dnanian
10-19-2007, 10:17 AM
Definitely not; you'll need to use the Migration Assistant (which will appear the first time you start up your new Mac) to migrate from either the G4 or the backup.

wcdickey4
10-19-2007, 03:13 PM
Thank for the info, Dave.