PDA

View Full Version : SD doesn't "see" mounted volumn


JamesD
10-17-2007, 01:56 PM
I am trying to use SD over a LAN.

The original back up was done with iBook pluged directly into the external LaCie Quad. Partition for the back up is named "K 70 GB".

Now the LaCie is attached to my G4 desktop, and iBook is on the network.

I am using SharePoints, and can get the "K 70 GB" to mount on the iBook. I can copy docs to and from the "K 70 GB" from the Finder, but when I try to use SD, the "K 70 GB" is not there in the drop down.

dnanian
10-17-2007, 02:44 PM
Please see "Backing up over a network" in the User's Guide, JamesD...

JamesD
10-17-2007, 03:10 PM
Dave,

I'm the same James that couldn't find the User Guide (until just now)!

OK, so I can only backup to an image over a network. Can I store this image on the network drive?

So this will NOT update the original backup I made? I would need to start over with the "image" system?

Is the Image bootable?

Thanks,

James

dnanian
10-17-2007, 03:13 PM
Yes, the image is stored over the network. And you'd want to start over with an image. The image isn't directly bootable, no, but would be once restored (assuming it's the right kind of copy).

JamesD
10-17-2007, 06:55 PM
Dave,

Thanks for the FAST replies!

I may just keep a bootable copy by directly connecting to iBook.

Anyway, I now understand my options.

Thanks,

James