PDA

View Full Version : getting Intel imac - do I need a second copy?


kswaty
09-18-2007, 11:11 AM
I am currently using a registered version of SD on a Powermac. Do I need to buy a second license, or can you use one on 2 machines? When I get the machine, I plan to partition the drive for Sandbox immediately, before I get any data going on it, and I should be able to do that without an external drive - correct?

If I put Windows on my machine, I'm thinking I would like to keep it on an external drive using bootcamp. Would this interfere with anything SD does?

If I use parallels or VMware, does SD include those when backing up? I really don't understand how all this works yet.

dnanian
09-18-2007, 12:22 PM
Our general policy is that a license is for your own Macs, used primarily by you. We don't require that you purchase multiple licenses for your Macs, but we certainly appreciate it when people do, since it's inexpensive and helps to support support/development/life/etc.

We don't back up Windows volumes, so while it won't interfere with us, we won't back it up. If you use Parallels/VMWare, as long as you store your Windows volume in an image on your regular Mac drive, we'll back it up. Don't run Parallels/VMWare while backing up, though!

kswaty
09-20-2007, 09:54 AM
Thank you Dave - I really appreciate Superduper, and I will absolutely purchase a second copy. Can I download it to my current desktop and transfer it to the new computer with a flash drive, or should I download it directly to the new compputer.

dnanian
09-20-2007, 10:22 AM
You can download any way you'd like: the program is not specific to your Mac.