PDA

View Full Version : backup to HD connected to Airport Extreme


jd051572
09-16-2007, 03:32 PM
I just got a square Airport Extreme and I am very interested in using a networked HD for my backing-up uses. However, when I open SuperDuper!, I am told that it can't find the disk, and won't find the networked disk.
Is this something that I can fix, that SuperDuper! can fix, or do I have to wait for Time Machine?
Thanks!

dnanian
09-16-2007, 06:46 PM
Please see "Backing up over a network" in the User's Guide, and the "Airport Disks" post at http://www.shirt-pocket.com/blog.

jd051572
09-16-2007, 07:39 PM
I was hoping not to have asked a question that had already been answered. I tried to find what I was looking for before I asked for personal help, but I failed. However, I got my question answered. Thanks!!!

dnanian
09-16-2007, 07:42 PM
Glad to help.

Edd
10-30-2007, 05:46 PM
So I read the blog and the user guide, and think my situation falls outside of both.

I have a backup drive now plugged into my sparkling new airport gigabit extreme.

Are you telling me I can't use the partition I already have as my superduper backup for the computer and have to create a new disk image with my hundreds of gigbytes of data? That's going to take hours!

dnanian
10-30-2007, 05:57 PM
Yep. Sorry - that's how it has to work with the airport extreme.

Edd
10-30-2007, 09:38 PM
How, if my mac dies, do I restart from a disk image?

Superduper is meant to help me create a bootable disk from which I can boot and fully restore another hard-drive, eliminating the need for a second computer.

dnanian
10-31-2007, 12:11 AM
As described in the User's Guide under "Recovering from a disaster". If you want a directly bootable copy, don't use an Airport Extreme.