PDA

View Full Version : Will Core Duo clone work on Core 2 Duo?


randyharris
08-23-2007, 02:05 PM
I'm considering upgrading my Intel Core Duo 20" iMac with a new Core 2 Duo 24" iMac.

I'm wondering if life could be so simple, allowing me to use SuperDuper to take my clone image from my External Firewire from the Core Duo machine and image it to the new iMac with Core 2 Duo.

Will this work or just cause issues?

Thanks much!

dnanian
08-23-2007, 02:07 PM
That won't work, Randy: you'll want to use the Migration Assistant to do it.

randyharris
08-23-2007, 02:13 PM
Thank you!