PDA

View Full Version : Please HELP my Brain w/ Plain English and "...files will be replaced..."


zeeb
08-19-2007, 02:52 PM
Hi All ---

i have no idea why i cant understand plain english.

i've read the guide, but not sure i'm understanding correctly. i know its simple but - duh.

i have files on my external Lacie drive. I cannot partition this drive without erasing/losing everything already saved there - no sweat, there is loads of room for a Disk Image of my Powerbook HD to backup to. I dont need to boot from this - i just want a full backup of my P.B. that is going in for repair.

I want to copy all of my Mac HD to the drive, and then save cumulatively from then on. i.e. keeping past copies, just adding to the mass that is already there. I do not want to replace, delete, erase or overwrite anything. I want to continue to ADD to my 'older version/save as' files.

does that make sense? i understand "...new files will be copied; no files will be removed..." but whats with the "...files will be replaced..."?

I'm pretty sure i need to select 'Copy Newer Files' from the 'During Copy' drop-down menu in 'Options' --- only it describes that "...files already on (ext. HD name) that are older than the equivalent file on Mac HD will be replaced..." -- but with what?

"...files already on (ext. disk name) that are older than the equivalent file on Mac HD will be replaced..."

i've read it loads of times....why dont i understand this? I want to keep all the old rubbish thats in there!

shirt pocket citizens, HELP! :eek:

uh thnx in adv.

cheers ,

J.

dnanian
08-19-2007, 03:52 PM
It's because you're looking for it to do something it doesn't do, J. As explained in the introduction to the User's Guide, SD! doesn't keep old versions of files. So, if you have a single file on the drive named "A", and you make a copy, you'll have A on the destination. If you modify A and copy again, it'll replace the old A with the new A.

The "old rubbish", though, depends. If you're copying to an image, it's not going to touch the stuff "outside" the image. If you mean after you copy once and then update the image, it'll overwrite the "same file" in the image.

Make more sense?

zeeb
08-20-2007, 08:30 AM
hey Dave

...uh okay - thinking about this today, it seems a bit clearer.

its good that none of the files outside the image are touched -- logical really - and I guess I dont have to 'add to the old files/rubbish' on the image anyway.

If i dump the whole MacHD to an image - call it 'A' - i could continue work on the Powerbook as normal, making newer 'save as' versions of projects. Next time I backup, I Erase/Replace the 'A' save on the external HDD with the additional newer versions next time around giving an 'A + the new save as' versions. this is obviously how the process is supposed to work, right?

hope so.

but maybe would this be better? and I'd like your advice really - i'd like to unload the P.B. of most of the project 'save as' files and not keep as much stuff on the laptop. Am i right in thinking that i can make mulitple images on the Ext. HDD? i.e. make a master Disk Image of the Powerbook in its current state (image 'A'), then delete/trash/erase most of the old files from the PB, and create another/new Disk Image (image 'B') to continue to save the newer state P.B. and 'save as' project files. you with me?

i think i can -- and if so, which would be your recommended settings for this? i just want to run it by you before i started save processes that were not too smart. hope thats ok. if there's a better way to be doing this please let me know!

thnx again for you help in adv.

cheers,

John.

dnanian
08-20-2007, 10:12 AM
Yes, if you have a bunch of new files on the drive, and the old files are still there, both the new ("Save As..."ed) and old files would be copied. You'd typically use Smart Update for this purpose, not Erase, then copy.

You can make as many images as will fit on your external disk. But do you really need all these versions?

zeeb
08-20-2007, 12:13 PM
Hi Dave ---

thnx for the replies -- slowly its becoming clearer....!

- could you answer one other thing? once i've cloned the MacHD to the Ext. HDD there will be the Disk Image save and the 'old saves' file on the HDD.

when the P.B. returns from repair w/ a basic version of 10.3.9 on it, what is the process to copy back from the Disk Image? I'm guessing I cant just drag and drop the system & library folders (w/ my prefs, fonts, cookies, etc) over as they'll be in use...?

thnx ---

J.

dnanian
08-20-2007, 12:31 PM
No, you can't do that. You'll have to follow the steps in the User's Guide under "Recovering from a disaster".

Note: it's significantly more challenging to restore from an image than it is to restore from a bootable backup. Since you seem a bit unsure, I'd really suggest spending the additional $100 to get a drive you can back up directly to. It'll save you time, will let you test your backup before you send away the Mac, etc...

zeeb
08-20-2007, 01:18 PM
hmm.... gotcha.

think i'll clear the drive i've got, partition it and go from there.

cheers,

J.

rithban
08-20-2007, 01:37 PM
... i'd like to unload the P.B. of most of the project 'save as' files and not keep as much stuff on the laptop. ...
This is what revision control is for. Unfortunately, it's not trivial to set up. Once it's set up, it's slick... but there's that set up problem again. :(

SD is awesome because it takes an essential set of operations and makes it a "no brainer". Yeah you could do it yourself and save a couple of bucks... buy why on earth (or any other location) would you want to? :confused:

If you want to do something else, SD's not your tool. Right job, wrong tool.

zeeb
08-20-2007, 03:27 PM
hey rithban & dnanian-

so it looks like i've painted myself into a corner --- i've loads of space on the Ext. Drive to copy my P.BookHD, but not enough room to copy the Old Saved files (40Gig) back to the P.Book and zero/format/partition the Ext. HDD. (to start from scratch) argh.

unless its too dangerous to risk losing everything, I'm going to go for the 'Disk Image' copy option and 'Recovering from a Disaster' process..... i.e. using 'Restore' from within Disk Utility as described in the manual. this seems my only option until i can get another HD - I'm about 200 miles from anything as useful as that.....

What do you think?

thnx for the help guys --

J.

dnanian
08-20-2007, 03:40 PM
Yeah, it's a difficult challenge. You could get software like iPartition to partition the drive "live", without copying the files around...

zeeb
08-20-2007, 04:29 PM
aw Dave, that is genius.

it looks like ipartition may just save my ass! haha.

...in theory, i should be able to partition the Ext. HDD - like you say, 'live' - and then create a Full Bootable Clone in the 'new space'? great news.

thnx Loads for the tip --- will check back soon and let you know how i get on....

cheers,

J.

dnanian
08-20-2007, 05:23 PM
That's the idea, yep!

James
08-25-2007, 03:34 PM
You could use the command line tool "diskutil resizeVolume". According to this page (http://www.macgeekery.com/tips/cli/nondestructively_resizing_volumes) it works on PPC even though it was designed for use with Bootcamp on Intel Mac's.

Here's another link (http://www.macworld.com/2007/02/secrets/marchgeekfactor/index.php) too.

Be really careful with this and read everything you can before use.

dnanian
08-25-2007, 04:30 PM
I'm not sure that's a good idea with zeeb's level of experience, James...

James
08-26-2007, 01:19 PM
Which is a shame as thats the perfect tool for the job. Could be a good time to start learning.

dnanian
08-26-2007, 01:50 PM
It's a pretty big jump to go from the GUI to the vagaries of the command line, especially with some of the more complex (and potentially fatal) commands in there... especially when there are tools available that'll do it for him. Yes, they cost some money, but they are more foolproof than resizeVolume as well, and can do more.

zeeb
08-27-2007, 02:21 PM
Hey Guys ---

just stopped in -- been up to my neck in stuff and a crashed P.B., etc... grrr.... luckily all was backed up and P.B. recovered - although i dont know for how long. Am arranging to get sent in pronto.

- thanx for the info James >>> looks like the DIY version of doing the ipartition or DriveGenius manoevers? I will need to zero/prep/partition the new drive, but i think i can do that in disk utility, no?

once the P.B. is cloned to the Lacie, i'll be sending away to apple, but MUST get the CLONE made successfully... just gotta be careful, etc...

I may drop you a line if i forget everything i learned last week --- duh.

Thnx Again --

John