PDA

View Full Version : 70GB fills a 160GB drive?


schandor
03-28-2005, 10:32 AM
Hi all,
I have a machine with about 70GB of data and a networked hard drive (NAS) with about 160GB of space left. I asked SuperDuper! to use high compression and create a .dmg file in a directory on the NAS (connection speed 100Mbs and using the SMB protocol). Over 24 hours later it was still going.

It seemed to get stuck "preparing the image" or something like that. I apologize, I only had the chance to glance at it this morning and didn't write the exact phrase. Anyhow, I stopped the process,looked at my NAS info and found that it only had 2GB left. I also looked at the .dmg file and it was only 30GB. What gives?

I deleted the enitire Image directory and still could not gain the space back. I did have time to format the drive and that got everything back to normal (IE it's 160GB again). I can understand the long backup because of the massive amount of data being compressed, but why did it get stuck and "steal" a lot of my drive?

Thank you.

dnanian
03-28-2005, 10:42 AM
If you could send the SuperDuper!.log to support (it's off your Home folder in Library/Logs), I'll take a look at it and see what was going on at the time you canceled it.

Since we -- meaning SuperDuper! -- are only dealing with the DMG itself, and don't back up directly to the network device, it's hard for me to explain why so much space was "missing" from the NAS. It's likely that the time was being taken during the conversion and compression of the image, which takes 2x the size of the original or so (see p21 of the User's Guide for an explanation ).

Rather than using "direct to DMG" backups, I'd suggest following the steps in this FAQ:

http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=81

That'll provide you with an image you can subsequently update. I've done extensive testing here on a NAS (a Buffalo Linkstation) and it works just fine...

schandor
03-28-2005, 10:49 AM
Thank you for the quick response. I'll track down the log when I get home tonight. I'll also look into the posting you directed me to. Odd thing is, I'm using the exact same NAS as you mentioned in your post.

I'll let you know what I find.

Thanks again.

dnanian
03-28-2005, 11:06 AM
No problem; I'll look forward to your response. Note that I'm using the latest (1.46) firmware, if that matters.

schandor
03-29-2005, 11:48 AM
Hi all,
The solution was to create a Disk Image in the Disk Utility and write my backup to it. Still not sure what was going on that took away my disk but I'm chalking it up to gremlins for now. I'll post more later if I find anything new.

Thank you.

dnanian
03-29-2005, 11:54 AM
For anyone else reading the thread, the instructions for creating the sparse image are in the FAQ entry posted above.

Thanks for the follow-up!