PDA

View Full Version : Should SD! Automatically unmount image?


labguy
08-16-2007, 05:06 PM
Hello,

Based on the discussions here I thought SD! would unmount a disk image after a scheduled backup is complete; however, in my case, it does not unmount.

I am backing up an iMac running 10.4.9 to a sparse disk image on a networked drive. I set SD! to do a smart backup and quit. Then schedule the backup. I unmount the disk image and network drive. When the backup runs, SD! mounts the drive and image, copies, and quits. Shouldn't it unmount the disk image too, or am I misunderstanding something?

I am getting around this right now by tossing in a script after backup that detaches the image:

hdiutil detach "/volumes/Backup"

This works, but I was a bit concerned why SD! didn't detach automatically. Thoughts?


Jeff

dnanian
08-16-2007, 05:32 PM
Are you pointing at the image file, or the image volume?

labguy
08-16-2007, 05:40 PM
Image volume. That is, when I set up SD! I mounted the image and pointed SD! to the volume.

Jeff

dnanian
08-16-2007, 05:49 PM
Right. In that case, we don't unmount it... we only mount/copy/unmount for physical drives or image files that you point us to...

afragen
08-21-2007, 03:05 PM
You should look at this thread for a solution.

http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2378

Scripts are up at http://thefragens.com/pub/

d-v-c
08-22-2007, 04:23 AM
That is, when I set up SD! I mounted the image and pointed SD! to the volume.

-----------

Right. In that case, we don't unmount it... we only mount/copy/unmount for physical drives or image files that you point us to...

1) How can one mount an image BEFORE the first backup has been made as it doesn't exist yet?

2) And, how can SD be pointed to an image doesn't yet exist?

3) With no existing image to mount, SD must be the one who creates/mounts one it writes to. So why can't SD unmount what it creates/mounts?

4) What happens if an image is not unmounted?

dnanian
08-22-2007, 09:48 AM
There's a difference between image and host drive. You can't mount an image before it exists, of course. But you can point us at the location where the image is to be stored.

SD! does unmount when it creates/mounts.

If an image is not unmounted, it remains on your desktop. If you were to crash, it wouldn't be properly unmounted, of course.

afragen
08-22-2007, 12:30 PM
There's a difference between image and host drive. You can't mount an image before it exists, of course. But you can point us at the location where the image is to be stored.

SD! does unmount when it creates/mounts.

If an image is not unmounted, it remains on your desktop. If you were to crash, it wouldn't be properly unmounted, of course.

Guys, don't be frustrated. There's a script at that above URL that I run at the end of every SD run that unmounts the sparseimages, or any other AFP mounts for that matter.

Here's the gist of it.


#!/usr/bin/env bash
# http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2378

sleep 45

if [[ `mount | awk '/^afp_/'` != "" ]]; then
mount | grep ^afp_ \
| perl -pe 's/.*? on //;s/( \([^)]*\))?$//;'"s/'/'\\\\''/;s/^/'/;s/\$/'/" \
| xargs umount -f
fi

d-v-c
08-23-2007, 12:50 AM
You can't mount an image before it exists, of course. But you can point us at the location where the image is to be stored.
In the dialog box, you can select the NAS drive.

How does one "point us at the location where the image is to be stored"?

I had NO luck trying to select an existing folder in which to store the image.

Use MAKE NEW FOLDER button?

dnanian
08-23-2007, 10:21 AM
You select the existing folder and then name the image. Perhaps I just don't understand the issue here...