PDA

View Full Version : Can't boot on new MBP with FireWire


ioan629
08-09-2007, 06:07 PM
Hi,

made a Super Duper clone of HD to FireWire on the old MBP (CoreDuo), everything worked perfect, could boot and work from the FW disk. Now received the new MBP (Santa Rose) and cannot boot from this FW disk - during startup getting kernel panic! Also tried to delete BootCache.kext - without any result.

Any suggestions? :confused:

TIA,

Ivan

dnanian
08-09-2007, 06:41 PM
Yes: don't do that. :)

The new MBP came with a special build of OSX -- your older build isn't compatible...

ioan629
08-10-2007, 02:53 AM
So how can I restore my previous configuration without installing everything new - I don't have my old MBP anymore?

chris_johnsen
08-10-2007, 05:41 AM
Use the Migration Assistant. It can migrate not only from other Macs in Target Disk Mode, but also from a partition on an external Firewire disk.

It can be run automatically during the initial setup of a fresh OS install, or after initial setup by running it from /Applications/Utilities.

ioan629
08-10-2007, 11:03 AM
Thanks a lot, Migration Assistant worked just fine for me - everything there only the Little Snitch didn't survived the restore ;)

dnanian
08-10-2007, 11:04 AM
Glad to hear it!

plink53
11-05-2007, 05:54 PM
I have the same problem but I had to image my new MBP with a corporate image before migrating my home directory. Migration assistant (MA) doesn't work with FileVault directories except during the initial install. I read through a different post and ran the kextupdate but that tells me what you're saying, my backup disk isn't supported on the new hardware. I can turn FV off and then MA should work but I'd rather be able to create a more universal backup drive so I can boot different computers using the same backup disk. This used to work and was the way I updated my Macs. I tried running the 10.4.10 v1.1 installer against the backup drive in the hopes it would install kexts that matched the current hardware but it still panics.

This isn't a SuperDuper! question but it sounds like others have the same problem. Do you know of any way to update the backup disk creating a more universal backup disk? Thanks.

dnanian
11-05-2007, 05:58 PM
No: not until the OS syncs up.