PDA

View Full Version : Feature Request: Idiot Filter


superleccy
08-02-2007, 11:57 AM
Hi there

First of all, thanks for the wonderful software that is SuperDuper! I like it very much indeed. :)

But, I have almost managed to trash an external hard drive with it - twice. I have an external Lacie drive which is divided into two partitions; one for my SuperDuper clone, and one just for general "stuff" that won't fit on my main HD. On each occasion, I started SuperDuper after I had selected the wrong partition as a target. Fortunately on both occasions I figured out what was going on before it was too late, and was able to restore the "wrong" target to its proper state... but it was messy.

Okay, I know this is my fault, not SuperDuper's fault, and that you're probably thinking that some kind of idiot would make that mistake not just once, but twice. But, you see, I am an idiot, and I have to live with that. It's not easy. ;)

So, I think a good feature in SuperDuper would be the ability in the preferences to exclude certain external drives from appearing in the "target" drop down box on the SuperDuper main screen.

You could call it an "idiot filter".

Cheers
SL

dnanian
08-02-2007, 12:40 PM
The question is: why would the other partition appear as the default? That would only happen if the two volumes had the same UUID, which would be extremely unusual. How were the two volumes partitioned in the first place?

superleccy
08-02-2007, 12:57 PM
The question is: why would the other partition appear as the default? That would only happen if the two volumes had the same UUID, which would be extremely unusual. How were the two volumes partitioned in the first place?

The "clone" partition was probably unmounted at the time, because SuperDuper would have unmounted it the previous night after it had finished running a scheduled SD clone (which is a really great feature by the way - don't loose that one!).

The "other" partition was mounted at the time, obviously.

Normally SD warns you when you start it if the clone partition isn't mounted, and leaves a "blank" in the "to" box. But I'd had SuperDuper open for a while because I'd been experiementing with scripts. But yes, I must have physically told SuperDuper to clone to the wrong drive - which is why I'm an idiot.

Cheers
SL

dnanian
08-02-2007, 01:00 PM
Ah, OK. Got you...