PDA

View Full Version : Network Volumes


kenckar
03-19-2005, 09:56 PM
I am evaluating Super Duper for home use after reading reviews on Mac 360. I want to be able to make backups across my network, but Super Duper doesn't seem to see the volumes, even when they are mounted. Am I doing something wrong, or is this a limitation?

Thanks,
Tony

dnanian
03-20-2005, 12:50 AM
Hi, Tony, SuperDuper! doesn't back up directly to network volumes, but will back up to a sparse image stored thereon. Check out this FAQ:

http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=81

for more information.

Hope that helps!

kenckar
03-20-2005, 02:05 PM
Thanks for the reply Dave,

I don't think it handles what I am trying to do. Let me see if I can explain.

The backup drive is attached to my PC. I want to pull data from a PC on the network to the backup drive. The PC on the network does not appear on the first popup menu, even when it is mounted.

Does that make sense?

Tony

dnanian
03-20-2005, 02:30 PM
Yes, that makes sense, but we can't do it. "Pulling" files across the network doesn't allow us access to all of the "far side" files, since you can't authorize as root across the network without having some kind of client on the other side...

SuperDuper! can only "push" a backup to a server, and then only to a virtual disk, due to this restriction. (On a virtual disk, it looks local, so we can get permissions set properly.)

kenckar
03-20-2005, 02:35 PM
Got it. Thanks.

Tony