PDA

View Full Version : Need to restore my backup, want to verify steps...


jettrue
07-28-2007, 10:47 AM
I may be in need here of restoring my full backup of Macintosh HD. This morning I began having serious issues with my mini, and after further investigation, it seems that I have an "invalid node structure" error on my Macintosh HD. I am running Disk Repair right now to see if it helps, but I've read that it doesn't always work.

If I need to restore my backup, do I do that within Disk Utility, in the "Restore" tab? I guess I would first erase and reformat Macintosh HD?

I'm glad that I haven't had the need to use my backup since I purchased SuperDuper in September of 2005, but I am sure glad that I have it now. And I'm also glad that I ran backup about a week ago, LOL. Now I just need to get it setup automatically again.

Any advice on how I proceed will be greatly appreciated!
________
Arrya (http://www.girlcamfriend.com/cam/Arrya/)

dnanian
07-28-2007, 01:04 PM
The general steps are in "Recovering from a disaster" in the User's Guide, jettrue -- check that out, and if you have any questions, let me know.

jettrue
07-28-2007, 01:21 PM
The general steps are in "Recovering from a disaster" in the User's Guide, jettrue -- check that out, and if you have any questions, let me know.

Thanks Dave,

I've looked at the users guide. My problem is that my Macintosh HD will not mount, so I can't restore to it. I'm getting this error when I try to repair: "invalid b-tree node size volume check failed. Error: The underlying task reported failure on exit"

So, I'm not sure where to go from here. I am now booting from my backup. In disk utility I see the option to "erase" the Macintosh HD, but I'm not sure if it will even let me do that since it is not mounted, and I don't want to click the button to see, because I don't know if thats what I should do, LOL. I'm trying not to rush into action, cause that's what I tend to do. :)
________
LIVE SEX WEBSHOWS (http://livesexwebshows.com/)

dnanian
07-28-2007, 01:29 PM
You'll need to use Disk Utility to erase the drive that won't mount. Once it's cleaned up, you should be able to restore.

jettrue
07-28-2007, 01:39 PM
You'll need to use Disk Utility to erase the drive that won't mount. Once it's cleaned up, you should be able to restore.

Thanks Dave,

I'm also assuming that it would be best to re-create my clone after restoring my Macintosh HD?
________
SexyNadine cam (http://camslivesexy.com/cam/SexyNadine)

dnanian
07-28-2007, 01:49 PM
Not really, no, since you just restored from it.

jettrue
07-29-2007, 06:21 PM
Not really, no, since you just restored from it.

I'm restoring my full backup to my Macintosh HD. Will things like the application shortcuts of my clone, recognize the newly restored Macintosh HD, and they will work well together? :)
________
Ebony live (http://www.girlcamfriend.com/webcam/ebony-girls/)

dnanian
07-29-2007, 06:48 PM
They should, just make sure the restored drive has the name it used to have.

jettrue
07-29-2007, 11:29 PM
They should, just make sure the restored drive has the name it used to have.

Well, the good news is that I've restored my backup, and the backup "works", but I'm getting the same cannot read block errors when I fsck the new Macintosh HD that I restored. So, I guess I had data corruption before my last backup. :rolleyes: Not sure what to do about that!
________
Peak Towers Condominium Pattaya (http://pattayaluxurycondos.com)

dnanian
07-29-2007, 11:48 PM
Well... did you erase and zero the drive before you restored, or did you just restore to the drive with bad blocks?

jettrue
07-30-2007, 12:20 AM
Well... did you erase and zero the drive before you restored, or did you just restore to the drive with bad blocks?

I zeroed it with Disk Utility (I made sure to choose that option - just did one pass), then also chose "erase, then copy" with SuperDuper.
________
xHOTSPICEx (http://camslivesexy.com/cam/xHOTSPICEx)

dnanian
07-30-2007, 08:49 AM
Maybe you have more severe problems with the drive, jettrue... everything works on the backup, right?

jettrue
07-30-2007, 01:07 PM
Maybe you have more severe problems with the drive, jettrue... everything works on the backup, right?

Well... sort of. Things work "better" on the backup... if I'm running on either the Macintosh HD only or the clone (with the Macintosh HD with the data), things will hang here and there, and when I'm running off the backup only, things seem to be smoother.

However, I tested this morning, if I fsck my *backup*, I get the same "bad super block" errors as I get when I fsck the Macintosh HD. SO, I think my data is corrupted from the time of my last backup.
________
I-INHALE VAPORIZER REVIEW (http://www.vaporizers.net/)

dnanian
07-30-2007, 01:10 PM
That kind of thing isn't copied, though. (At least, not unless a low-level block copy is done, and SD! copies file-by-file.)

jettrue
07-31-2007, 10:15 AM
That kind of thing isn't copied, though. (At least, not unless a low-level block copy is done, and SD! copies file-by-file.)

Hmmm, now, my backup is on my external drive, while the Macintosh HD is on the internal drive. Could that mean both drives are about to crap out on me?
________
Roll blunts (http://howtorollablunt.net/)

dnanian
07-31-2007, 11:03 AM
It seems unlikely; I think the symptoms, while the same, might be from unrelated causes (crashes, power-offs without shutdown, etc).