PDA

View Full Version : corrupt account


deanpix
06-26-2007, 05:40 PM
I have a corrupt account that affects one application. I have backed up to a 2nd hard drive on a MacPro, OS 10.4.10. If I erase my hard drive and do a back up from the 2nd, does it just re-install the corrupted file?
Or should I erase the 1st drive & reinstall the system? Then how do I reinstall all of the applications and files withour re-corrupting the account?
Thanks,

dnanian
06-26-2007, 05:42 PM
If you start up from your backup, is the account corrupt?

deanpix
06-26-2007, 05:44 PM
yes. When I start from the backup drive it is still corrupt

dnanian
06-26-2007, 05:46 PM
OK. Well, restoration won't uncorrupt something that's corrupt on the backup. What exactly is corrupt?

deanpix
06-26-2007, 05:50 PM
yes. When I start from the backup drive it is still corrupt
That's what I don't know. All I know is Nikon had me start a new account and install Nikon Scan. Then it works.

dnanian
06-26-2007, 05:56 PM
The problem is, if you don't know what file is damaged, and it's also damaged on the backup, I'm not sure how you're going to leave it off...

deanpix
06-26-2007, 06:01 PM
I should have said the "User Account" is corrupt.

dnanian
06-26-2007, 06:10 PM
Understood, but they're waving their hands there. The "User Account" is everything in your Home folder.