PDA

View Full Version : Limit SD to single core?


z6p6tist6
06-12-2007, 12:47 PM
I tend to be working when SD does my daily copy. Is it possible to limit SD to using a single core on a Core 2 Duo machine? Would that improve the performance of other software running concurrently?

-Phil

s411ing
06-12-2007, 03:19 PM
Hi Phil,

I suspect SD! isn't CPU-bound, but rather: disk-bound. What I mean is that even when running on one CPU, it'd keep your disks busy, taking a toll on overall system performance. Setting another CPU free to do other things, when in reality it'd wait for disk resources, wouldn't buy you much.

In my judgement it's better to let OS X do its thing, rather than to try and allocate different CPUs to different tasks.

Also, with the paid version of SD! you get "Smart Update", which will let you finish the cloning much quicker. Might be something to consider.

Best.
--
Jonas

I tend to be working when SD does my daily copy. Is it possible to limit SD to using a single core on a Core 2 Duo machine? Would that improve the performance of other software running concurrently?

-Phil

z6p6tist6
06-12-2007, 03:24 PM
That makes sense.

I am using the newest version of SD (registered), and even Smart Update tends to take a while for me.

Thanks for the good advice.

-Phil

dnanian
06-12-2007, 07:43 PM
A lot of disk I/O can take a while, Phil... and we're definitely I/O bound.