PDA

View Full Version : NetBoot set


tda-news
02-28-2005, 06:06 PM
I am new to SuperDuper! and must say that I like it a lot. It has become my first cloning option. I have used Carbon Copy Cloner and CopyCatX before. SuperDuper! is much faster than either and offers some very neat cloning options.

My question is this:

In Carbon Copy Cloner, in the options I can set it to clone a drive to an image and make the image a netboot set.

Can I do this with SuperDuper?

I read your other posts about netboot(ing) and just wanted to ask as i did not find a definitive answer.

Thank you for your time

dnanian
02-28-2005, 06:11 PM
Definitive answer: you can't create a NetBoot set with SuperDuper!, at least at present, without doing lots of manual things. Sorry!

tda-news
02-28-2005, 11:00 PM
Thank you for the extremely prompt answer. Although I was hoping for a different answer, but at least now I know. I will continue to use SuperDuper! for all my cloning needs, just not for creating netboot sets.

Again, thank you.

dnanian
02-28-2005, 11:03 PM
You're welcome... I wish the answer could have been something more affirmative, but not at present. In the future, perhaps!