PDA

View Full Version : Issues with cloned drive and Bootcamp


fracus
05-14-2007, 09:34 PM
Hi,

I'm currently running a Macbook and wanted to upgrade my 80gig to a 160gig. I read that SuperDuper was a good way to clone the drive without having to reinstall programs, etc.

I originally had Bootcamp on my 80, but got rid of that partition to copy the drive, thinking that I would just reinstall Windows once I got my 160 in the computer. I managed to successfully make a clone on the 160 that boots fine, but there are two main problems I have.

Even though the 160 was formatted as "Mac OS Extended (Journaled)," BootCamp Beta does not recognize it as such when I boot up from it and try to install windows. It tells me to format my drive as a Mac OS Extended (Journaled) when that's clearly the format that it is. Just to see if it was a problem with the original 80gig image, I put that guy back in, and it didn't have any problems installing bootcamp.

My second issue concerns the speed of the clone. Even though the specs are the same (both are Seagates 5400s) the clone is slower. Is that just because it's a larger drive?

Any help or suggestions would be much appreciated! I use Windows XP quite a lot in certain situations, and would love to save the hassle of having to completely reinstall OSX. Thanks much!

-Fracus

dnanian
05-14-2007, 09:42 PM
Was your new drive partitioned as "GUID"?

fracus
05-14-2007, 09:44 PM
I'm a recent mac convert, so not too savvy...

Where can I find that out?

dnanian
05-14-2007, 09:46 PM
Select the drive in Disk Utility (not the volume, the physical drive) and look at the lower right side of the window under "Partition Scheme".

fracus
05-14-2007, 09:47 PM
It says "Apple Partition Map"...

dnanian
05-14-2007, 09:52 PM
Right. OK, so, your Intel Macs really, really wants a "GUID" partition, or it won't do the boot camp thing...

fracus
05-14-2007, 09:54 PM
Any suggestions on how to go about doing that with Disk Utility/SuperDuper??

dnanian
05-14-2007, 09:59 PM
Well, you'd use the Partition tab (and the options button within that) to repartition, then re-copy as before.

fracus
05-14-2007, 10:04 PM
I'll give it a shot. Thanks so much for the help... any reason why the clone seems slower?

dnanian
05-14-2007, 10:07 PM
No. It shouldn't be any different - except as affected by hardware variations (if anything, it's defragmented, and should be faster).