PDA

View Full Version : SuperDuper Network Ports???


pwharff
05-07-2007, 01:05 PM
I've been using SuperDuper for a long time on our servers for (1) to backup themselves AND (2) to backup each other over the LAN. Recently we had some security issues and had to tighten down the Firewall and as a result when SuperDuper launches and tries to mount the remote volume, it gives me an error trying to connect. So I enabled the following ports on our firewall and still a no go:

AFP - 548
AppleTalk - 201-208

So what ports does SuperDuper use to initiate a network volume mount?

BTW, SD works fine if I enable all ports, so there has to be certain ports that I'm missing. Thanks.

dnanian
05-07-2007, 01:08 PM
Honestly, I have no idea: we don't directly access any ports -- it's all done by AFP internally...

pwharff
05-07-2007, 02:06 PM
Honestly, I have no idea: we don't directly access any ports -- it's all done by AFP internally...

I found the problem. I needed to enable Multicast DNS (AKA Bonjour/Rendezvous). So with further testing, the only ports you need open for your SD app to work properly are:

AFP - TCP - 548
mDNS - UDP - 5353

More information regarding mDNS can be found here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multicast_DNS