PDA

View Full Version : Mounting Image takes looooong ...


quwax
05-06-2007, 11:18 PM
Hello,

one of my backups are done to an image on a network-drive.
I'm always amazed that SuperDuper! needs more than 10 minutes to mount the image.
when I double click the image it is mounted instantly.
Why is it like that?

all the best
Q

dnanian
05-06-2007, 11:20 PM
We simply ask the system to mount -- we're not doing it "ourselves"...

quwax
05-06-2007, 11:26 PM
probably the system has different options and possiblities ....
I'm using Pathfinder and it mounts the image immediately, As far as I know PF is also using the system ;)

dnanian
05-06-2007, 11:29 PM
We're simply using "hdiutil attach". The time it takes is new with 10.4.9 -- it's a security precaution.