PDA

View Full Version : Sparseimage access question


jesswin
05-06-2007, 06:18 PM
Is there a way to access a previously-created sparseimage without first mounting it?

EXAMPLE: I did a backup to a sparseimage but did not save the setup in a Settings file. Now when I want to backup to the sparseimage again, I first have to mount the sparseimage and then choose the mounted disk from the destination drop down menu. If I try to choose the sparseimage from the drop down "Disk Image...", all existing sparseimages are greyed-out and my only choice is to create a new sparseimage.

I have been able to directly access a sparseimage as long I save it initially in a Settings file, but not if I try to do it at a later time.

Is this normal behavior? Is there any workaround short of redoing another sparseimage file?

dnanian
05-06-2007, 06:33 PM
Even though it's greyed out, you can select it. Ignore the overwrite warning -- it'll work fine.

jesswin
05-06-2007, 06:48 PM
Thanks. That works. A most peculiar behavior, though, for OS X.