PDA

View Full Version : Trying to restore image using OSX Disk Utility


michael-r
05-03-2007, 11:25 PM
Hello everyone:

Wow ... SuperDuper is a ... well ... super duper program! I mainly do PC stuff, but this program is simple to use and very easy to run. If only MS could do things this easily!

At any rate - I'm having a problem that I'm hoping to get some help with. I have an iMac that has system 10.3.9 on it. I recently created an image to my USB 2.0 external hard disk drive. Something happened to the laptop, and I'd like to go back to that image.

I followed the instructions in the user sheets, booted using my OSX CD, and then went into the Disk Utility Program. When I clicked on the source and destination and tried to click on restore, the blue lines start moving for about 2 seconds, and then I receive an error stating that the operation failed because of an error of type 2.

When I backed up, I chose the "backup all files" option, and did not save to an image file.

Is there something I'm doing wrong?

Many thanks for the help!

-Michael

dnanian
05-04-2007, 12:20 AM
I'm not sure what might be doing that, Michael. Did you erase the old internal drive? It might have run out of space...

michael-r
05-04-2007, 09:32 AM
Hello Dave:

Thanks for your reply. The internal Mac hard drive is 14.1GB, and the external disk I was using to back up to was a Maxtor 40GB. The Maxtor drive is a regular, IDE-base hard disk drive that has been inserted into a USB 2.0 hard drive enclosure. I've used the drive to back up my Windows systems before, but perhaps this might not be working with Mac?

I have another iMac that I could image. Perhaps I'll try it again today and see if I can get it to work. Hopefully it was just a fluke the first time.

I'll post back with the results. Many thanks again.

Take care,
Michael

dnanian
05-04-2007, 09:38 AM
What I'm really wondering is whether you erased the internal drive (there's a checkbox in Disk Utility) before restoring...

michael-r
05-04-2007, 10:11 AM
Sorry, Dave, forgot to mention that in my last post. To be honest, I can't recall whether or not I checked that box or not. I'll try again later this morning and make a note to be sure that box is checked. Thanks again for all the help.

-Michael

michael-r
05-10-2007, 08:55 PM
Hello Dave -

My apologies for taking so long to post. That's exactly what my problem was. I clicked on the format box, and the image transferred perfectly. Thanks for all of your help ... MUCH appreciated.

Take care,
Michael