PDA

View Full Version : RAID 1 setup


nkadlac
04-18-2007, 05:02 PM
So I have a 500GB external Raid 1 setup (total 1 TB). I want to backup my HD to this drive, but I am also using it for other media as well. Since I really am not sure that I can partition a mirrored raid drive, I am stuck with using the root location as my backup source. Ideally I'd like to partition my 500gb drive so one would be for backup, and the other for media files. Is there a certain way i should approach my situation , or would I just do a normal backup, then create extra folders to store media into? Thanks in advance.

Nate

dnanian
04-18-2007, 05:51 PM
Is it hardware RAID 1, Nate? If so, you can partition it...

nkadlac
04-18-2007, 05:59 PM
Is it hardware RAID 1, Nate? If so, you can partition it...

It's software. I used Disk utility to create the raid. This is what I have:
http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/ME8SRM500G32/

dnanian
04-18-2007, 06:02 PM
OK. Then you're going to have to use a disk image: see "Storing a backup alongside other files on a destination drive" in the User's Guide for a complete discussion...