PDA

View Full Version : copy to space is smaller then copy from space


Walter
03-26-2007, 04:56 AM
I admit that I was not paying attention:

I wanted to clone a hard drive that has Tiger and other data files to a DVD-RAM disk ( 4.5 GB ).

However,

about half way into this cloning process I realized that I was cloning about 6 GB.

How come SD did not warn me at the start of this job? :confused: :mad:

Or am I missing something in the preferences/setup?:o

dnanian
03-26-2007, 08:52 AM
Because we don't know whether your data is going to fit until we actually evaluate the data on the source, the destination, the actions of the script, copy method, etc.

So, to really know, we have to simulate the whole backup. This will take nearly as long as actually doing it, and you'd have to pay that price every time you back up... rather than the occasional faiure.

Walter
03-26-2007, 11:11 AM
Just out of curiosity:

since you guys no doubt have tested this type of situation:

when would SD tell me there's not enough room ?

i.e. half through the cloning,

just within a few MB or cloning ? or...

dnanian
03-26-2007, 11:30 AM
When it runs out of room.