PDA

View Full Version : backup failing


rdlsmith
03-10-2007, 04:15 PM
I have a routine backup using a sparse image that I run nightly. It works great.

Today, I thought I'd create another sparse image with Disk Util and run another backup that wouldn't get overwritten each night. I have about 78 Gigs to backup so I created an 80 Gig 128 AES encrypted sparse image on my LaCie Firewire drive.

Mounted the new image file, loaded a copy script and and things looked good. It failed with the following:

| 12:15:25 PM | Error | SDCopy: FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/LaCie Backup' err: 6, Device not configured
| 12:15:26 PM | Error |
2007-03-10 12:15:25.928 SDCopy[22156] FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/LaCie Backup' err: 6, Device not configured

I thought maybe the image needs to be bigger. So I made a 90 gig version. I also ran the Disk Verify and Repair within Disk Utility. No problems.

I restarted the copy script and it recognized that some data was already there but then failed again:

| 01:59:03 PM | Error | SDCopy: FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/LaCie Backup' err: 6, Device not configured
| 01:59:03 PM | Error |
2007-03-10 13:59:03.548 SDCopy[22472] FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/LaCie Backup' err: 6, Device not configured
| 01:59:03 PM | Error | SDCopy: FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/LaCie Recover' err: 6, Device not configured
| 01:59:03 PM | Error |
2007-03-10 13:59:03.548 SDCopy[22472] FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/LaCie Recover' err: 6, Device not configured


It looks like I was able to get 48.20 GB in the image file before the failure.

Any ideas?

dnanian
03-10-2007, 04:56 PM
The problem here is that your LaCie Backup drive has failed. Restart your Mac...

rdlsmith
03-10-2007, 05:41 PM
The problem here is that your LaCie Backup drive has failed. Restart your Mac...


Restart my Mac??? Really? What am I a Windoze user? (Not since June of last year thank you.)

Sigh. All is not right with my MacWorld. I did restart and things worked this time. There was a time in my life I would have made restarting the computer one of the first troubleshooting steps. Now, obviously, I don't really consider it.

I did try restarting the LaCie Backup drive first. That didn't work.

So why is it that a Restart was needed? Is there a better drive other than the LaCie 500 Gig? I'm using firewire.

Anyway, thanks for your as always timely good help.

Randall

dnanian
03-10-2007, 05:45 PM
When the LaCie failed, it left a bad "mount point" in /Volumes. These are cleaned up on restart so... fixed! :)

rdlsmith
03-10-2007, 06:00 PM
I just opened up a terminal window.

cd /Volumes
ls

Then I see:

20070310 LaCie Backup Macintosh HD

20070310 is the DMG.

Could I have dismounted the backup dmg and the Lacie Backup Volume, turn off the LaCie drive and then used the command line to clean up whatever LaCie Backup was left in that folder and thereby avoid a reboot?

dnanian
03-10-2007, 06:04 PM
Nah. Just do the reboot.