PDA

View Full Version : backup over network trys to make new image


kirbster
01-14-2007, 01:33 AM
When trying to make a sparse image backup over a network, Super Duper creats a new disk image on the desktop of the G5 that is to be copied instead of to the USB external drive connected to another computer.
I have done this operation with SD successfully with an iBook on the same network which is copied correctly to a FW drive.
I have gone through the steps over and over and each time a new image gets mounted to the desktop and I then stop the backup. The USB drive does work, I made a backup to it from the G5 connected directly to it. It seems like I set it up wrong the first time and now SD cannot "forget" the incorrect information. I'm guessing that there is a file I need to delete so that I can start over but I'm not sure what file to delete.

I have a G5/dual 2.7 running 10.4.8

dnanian
01-14-2007, 09:10 AM
We direct the sparse image to the path you provide: it certainly shouldn't create an image on the desktop unless you've *also* set that in the Advanced tab of options...

kirbster
01-14-2007, 08:23 PM
Dave,
After reading your response I decided to let the backup proceed. When it was finished, the extra HD image on the desktop disappeared but the sparse image was on the target USB external HD that I was trying to back up to. So apparently, it did work but I was thrown by the appearance of the extra HD image on the desktop.

dnanian
01-14-2007, 11:06 PM
Ah, I think I understand what you were seeing. You were just seeing the *volume* that was mounted. Totally normal and expected.