PDA

View Full Version : Network volume doesn't appear in the Copy list


jathang
01-11-2007, 10:44 AM
I'm trying to backup a network volume (my iBook networked to my desktop G5 via Firewire) but it doesn't appear in the Copy pop-up list. I've just paid the registration fee, thinking that it was probably just a 'paid-for' feature in the registered version. I've tried quitting and re-booting SuperDuper! to no effect. BTW I'm using 10.3.9 on both machines.

Thanks,

:J)

dnanian
01-11-2007, 10:47 AM
Actually, no -- we don't support copying from (or directly to, except via an image) a network volume.

nderksen
01-22-2007, 03:39 AM
Any chance that you will in the future? The sparse image worked on the network drive, but I'm more than a little nervous about trusting 100 GB+ to a single image file, especially since I already have had one corrupted image file. I think you will see more people trying to back up to NAS devices like I am.

Nathan

dnanian
01-22-2007, 01:03 PM
There's always a chance... but given that NAS devices don't fully support most Mac attributes, etc, the backup itself might be "lossy"...