PDA

View Full Version : SD won't quit but not an Active Process


SuperDuperUser
01-08-2007, 10:27 PM
This is weird. Finished backing up to external FW drive. Clicked OK, went to the pre-copy state. Then clicked red button -- panel won't close, SD won't quit. Went to pull down menu and Quit SuperDuper - nothing happening.

Command Q -- nothing happens. Won't quit.

In activity monitor it's not showing in active processes, but Super Duper is showing as inactive process with 0% cpu and 11 threads 59.2 memory 341 virutal memory

SDAgent shows 3 threads and 0% cpu.

If I force quit will that mess anything up? :eek:

BCS Bowl UPDATE: OSU just got a major BAD Officiating Call when they awarded the 2nd touchdown to Florida -- totally crappy & Bad referees -- really poor eyesight by those refereeing officials!!!

dnanian
01-08-2007, 11:02 PM
Was this a scheduled backup where your drive wasn't available, so you attached it, picked the drive and clicked Copy Now?

If so, try pressing Cmd+s to save the settings, then quit...

SuperDuperUser
01-08-2007, 11:43 PM
Was this a scheduled backup where your drive wasn't available, so you attached it, picked the drive and clicked Copy Now?

If so, try pressing Cmd+s to save the settings, then quit...

True it was an extra back up after some add'l activity. But even after CMD-S and saving, it won't quit whether the FW drive is attached or ejected/unavailable. either way won't quit.

dnanian
01-08-2007, 11:46 PM
OK. I'd try a force quit, then. Weird... what OS version?

SuperDuperUser
01-09-2007, 01:42 AM
OK. I'd try a force quit, then. Weird... what OS version?

okay. using 10.4.7.

And now just happened to find something totally unexpected and perplexing: all my address book data / entries have disappeared.

What the???? It was all there and working as of 1 hour ago. :confused:

dnanian
01-09-2007, 09:12 AM
Can't explain that -- we don't write to your source drive, so we couldn't possibly modify your Address Book...

paulnish
01-10-2007, 11:52 AM
Was this a scheduled backup where your drive wasn't available, so you attached it, picked the drive and clicked Copy Now?

If so, try pressing Cmd+s to save the settings, then quit...

Is this expected behaviour (ie. feature vs. bug)? I've been wrestling with this for the last 2 days.

dnanian
01-10-2007, 11:57 AM
It's a bug, no question, but only happens in the above circumstances.