PDA

View Full Version : Advice Please: How to upgrade from MB to MB Pro?


SteveL
12-19-2006, 06:18 PM
Hello,

I am a loyal and regular user of SuperDuper!

I am in the throws of upgrading my MB to a MB Pro. My install options include:

1) clean install
2) transfer settings via the Apple wizard
3) clone with SD!

I'd appreciate any suggestions that someone who's traveled this road may have to offer.

Thanks,
-steve.

dnanian
12-19-2006, 06:20 PM
I'd use the Migration Assistant, Steve. The new MacBook Pro likely has a special build of the OS on it, so you'll want to retain it and the bundled apps.

j.a.duke
12-19-2006, 11:56 PM
Hello,

I am a loyal and regular user of SuperDuper!

I am in the throws of upgrading my MB to a MB Pro. My install options include:

1) clean install
2) transfer settings via the Apple wizard
3) clone with SD!

I'd appreciate any suggestions that someone who's traveled this road may have to offer.

Thanks,
-steve.
Steve,

If your old machine is an Intel MacBook running the most recent release of 10.4 (10.4.8 as I write this), then you should be able to clone to the MBP.

Note that this won't work if you are migrating from a PowerPC machine and you'll need to use Migration Assistant.

Cheers,
Jon

dnanian
12-20-2006, 10:30 AM
Actually, Jon, you have to make sure the BUILDS are the same. 10.4.8 is not enough in this case.

j.a.duke
12-20-2006, 01:02 PM
Actually, Jon, you have to make sure the BUILDS are the same. 10.4.8 is not enough in this case.

Dave,

You're right as I was thinking that the Core2 systems shipped prior to the 10.4.8 release, but that isn't the case, so my advice might end up requiring a re-install from the system DVDs...

Typically, if a system ships well enough in advance of an OS update, you can do what I've suggested; however, in this case, Migration Assistant likely will be your best bet (unless you want to reinstall from the DVDs).

Cheers,
Jon

dnanian
12-20-2006, 01:36 PM
It's definitely easy to get confused, Jon, no question! Just wanted to make sure that, in this case, it was clear. :)

SteveL
12-23-2006, 10:54 PM
Dave,

Thanks for the suggestion. I decided to do a clean install so that I could eliminate a bunch of junk that I never use, etc. Up, running, and cloned with SD! yes.