PDA

View Full Version : automounting network volume


buzio
12-01-2006, 03:33 PM
Hi,

i'm trying to backup 6 emac on a network volume. Everything goes fine when i do it myself. But SD always asks for the password of the computer to wich the drive is attached, as he tries to mount it.
I found no way to automount the drive for a scheduled backup.

thanks for helping

dnanian
12-01-2006, 03:42 PM
You should be able to store the password in the keychain, buzio...

buzio
12-01-2006, 06:00 PM
You should be able to store the password in the keychain, buzio...


well... that's what i do. But i still have to click on the "connect" button. SD don't seem to do the "click" action.

dnanian
12-01-2006, 06:01 PM
That's weird. We just tell it to mount the drive... the rest should be handled by the system. We can't "click" the button...

buzio
12-03-2006, 12:20 PM
well, i found the solution to my problem, and i feel silly.

The computer to wich was attached the network volume had no password. So it seems that they keychain can't remember an empty password.
I just put a password, and now the mounting goes without asking me anything.

thanks anyway for your help,

best regards

dnanian
12-03-2006, 01:08 PM
Ah! That's strange, since you'd think it would remember an empty password, but I'm glad you got it figured out, and that this thread is here for others who might run into the same problem.

Thanks!