PDA

View Full Version : Can I clone an Intel Tiger boot volume using PPC SD?


PaulMBCA
11-19-2006, 02:15 AM
I've partitioned a LaCie 250 GB Triple-Interface external Hard drive for use by members of our Mac User group for disk recovery. I've set it up with separate partitions for Tiger (Intel), Tiger (PPC), Panter (PPC), and OS9. The LaCie was partioned in APM from my G5 under Tiger 10.4.8

I've done clean installs of Tiger (PPC), and Panther (PPC) to their respective partitions on the LaCie from my G5. I did a clean install of OS9.2 from my G3 Pismo Powerbook (still have a few hold-out OS9 users). Planning on doing a clean install of Tiger (Intel) from a MacBook Pro to the partition on the LaCie set aside for that version of Tiger. Each partition has disk recovery applications installed for the corresponding version of the Mac OS.

Once this is complete, I want to then use SD from my G5 to clone each of the partitions (except that containing the OS9 System Folder) to an similar partitions set up on an identical LaCie external HD.

Q: I know I can use SD to successfully clone bootable volumes for Panter (PPC) and Tiger (PPC) from my G5 -- but can I also clone the Tiger (Intel) bootable volume using SD running under Tiger (PPC) on my G5?
Appreciate your insights.

dnanian
11-19-2006, 10:26 AM
Sure, you can do that. You just can't start up from it... but the files are just files, so it should work fine.

PaulMBCA
11-20-2006, 12:34 AM
Thank you for the quick reply, Dave.

thanks, too for an excellent product! I find Super Duper! to be invaluable for system backups, and I'm looking forward to learning how to use it for incremental backups as well.

-- Paul Mullin

dnanian
11-20-2006, 09:46 AM
Thanks, Paul -- happy to help.