PDA

View Full Version : Scheduled Backups?


mosx86
10-17-2006, 06:03 PM
I've got SuperDuper configured to do a backup 1 day a week, but it's not doing the back up. Does SuperDuper actually have to be running? This particular host sits at the login screen and nobody should be logged into it. How do I get SuperDuper to perform the backup?

dnanian
10-17-2006, 06:08 PM
Although SD! doesn't have to be running, you do need to be logged in. But the logged in account doesn't have to be privileged, and you can lock the screen with a screen saver... just authenticate (unlock) SD! with an administrator account/password.

mosx86
10-17-2006, 07:41 PM
Although SD! doesn't have to be running, you do need to be logged in. But the logged in account doesn't have to be privileged, and you can lock the screen with a screen saver... just authenticate (unlock) SD! with an administrator account/password.

Would it be possible to get it going with a cron job? I'd rather not leave any users privileged or not, logged in with just the screen saver lock.

dnanian
10-17-2006, 07:44 PM
Well, it does run with a cron job, just a user level one. If you enable the root user and schedule with them, it will run at the login screen, but that's more of a security risk...

Note, too, that a screensaver lock is basically done with the loginwindow process, so it's just as secure. And if the user is unprivileged, they can't really do anything should they break that level of security. (And, if they can break that security, they could log in anyway.)

mosx86
10-18-2006, 12:46 AM
Well, it does run with a cron job, just a user level one. If you enable the root user and schedule with them, it will run at the login screen, but that's more of a security risk...

Note, too, that a screensaver lock is basically done with the loginwindow process, so it's just as secure. And if the user is unprivileged, they can't really do anything should they break that level of security. (And, if they can break that security, they could log in anyway.)

It'd be great if SuperDuper could run sans GUI. Thnx!