PDA

View Full Version : Firewire Not Appearing in the copy from ...


coffenut
09-25-2006, 01:21 PM
One of my firewire drives is not appearing in the "copy from" portion but DOES show up in the "copy to" portion. I would like to (naturally) backup something on the "invisable" drive. :-) Fixes?

TIA

dnanian
09-25-2006, 01:34 PM
That's a little weird. No, that's a lot weird. How is it formatted, Lida? Check its permissions in Get Info: anything strange there?

coffenut
09-25-2006, 01:47 PM
That's a little weird. No, that's a lot weird. How is it formatted, Lida? Check its permissions in Get Info: anything strange there?

No ... It is Formatted as FAT32 but that is the only thing I can see.

dnanian
09-25-2006, 01:57 PM
Well, that's why: we can only copy HFS+ volumes...

coffenut
09-25-2006, 04:27 PM
Well, that's why: we can only copy HFS+ volumes...

Ahhhh .... :::sigh::: ... guess I have to do a lot of data transfer and reformat the drive.

Thank you. I was really confused.

dnanian
09-25-2006, 04:29 PM
No problem, Lida. Good luck with the copying!