PDA

View Full Version : Backing up 2 computers


cbrg148
09-22-2006, 06:05 PM
I have 2 computers I want to back up to one external drive. I know I will have to connect the drive to each one individually. I plan on creating disk images fir each of the computers.

Will SD let me run it from 2 computers or can I load it on the External drive and run it from there?

dnanian
09-22-2006, 06:24 PM
If both computers are yours used by you, you can use the same copy of SuperDuper! on both. If not, we try to price it low enough that it's worth the modest fee...

jtinkham
09-25-2006, 02:17 PM
I manage a QA team for Novell. We have several MACs we use in our testing. SD appears to be the best solution for us to quickly reimage a machine to a clean state.

Do I need to purcahse a license for each machine or will one lic suffice??

Thanks!!

Tink

dnanian
09-25-2006, 02:33 PM
Well, Tink, you're in a difficult situation. The general idea is that we try to be flexible. If you're really using it with one machine, one license is fine. If you're an individual you can use it with your own machines. In your situation, we ask that you try to be fair with us -- we try not to be overly restrictive, and we rely on your own sense of fairness to determine how many licenses you feel you need in this situation. It sounds like more than one is likely appropriate...

jtinkham
09-25-2006, 02:41 PM
Dave,

No problem. We have, maximum, 4 MACs that we use here between my QA team and the Developement team. Your price is fair and I know that things can be different for the corporate world. Had to ask the question though, those pennies all do count. I'll definitely be buying 2 lics for my team and will let the Dev manager decide for himself (although I've found no better or cheaper way to do what we need).

I'll also be buying a lic for my 2 personal MACs.

You've got a great product and deserve to be supported appropriately.

Tink

dnanian
09-25-2006, 02:46 PM
Thanks, Tink! Your understanding and support is appreciated.