PDA

View Full Version : reload clone onto new HD


fred
07-29-2006, 09:30 AM
I thought I'd check before I commit myself. I'm going to get a larger hd put into my eMac. Before I do I'm going to clone the drive onto a 40 gig partition.

I'm hoping to get my emac back with a 250 gig HD in it and then copy the clone back to the new HD and hopefully have it be just as it was before but with a bigger drive.

That's the plan anyway.

But I was wondering how or if I need to prepare the new drive. There won't be any operating system on it so I was thinking if I have to load my old DVD OS on it and use disk utility to prepare it somehow. Or will I be able to boot from the clone and then just copy it over to the new HD.

I'm a bit confused about how exactly I need to prepare for this transplant operation.

Any help appreciated

dnanian
07-29-2006, 11:55 AM
Of course, before sending off the eMac, you'll want to boot from the backup to make sure the backup itself is working as you expect it to. Make absolutely certain you used "Backup - all files" as the script!

When it comes back, you'll boot from the external drive. Use Disk Utility to erase the new drive (make sure the partition type, using the partition tab, is "Apple Partition Map"), and then simply use "Backup - all files" to copy back. Give the drive the same name it used to have

That's all there is to it!

fred
07-29-2006, 05:41 PM
OK, that sounds good, thanks.