PDA

View Full Version : scheduled backup not running automatically


richonmaui
06-21-2006, 05:00 PM
I updated to the latest version a couple of days ago and now my scheduled backups are not working properly. SuperDuper launches at the right time, but I have to click buttons to run the backup as well as quit afterwards. Any idea why or how to fix it?

Rich

dnanian
06-21-2006, 05:13 PM
Do you get any errors in the log for the scheduled backup, Rich?

richonmaui
06-22-2006, 04:28 PM
Do you get any errors in the log for the scheduled backup, Rich?

No errors in the log, but it is now working as expected again. I deleted the old daily schedule and created a new one. That seems to have done it because this morning's backup ran and quit automatically. :D

Thanks for incredibly great software!!

Rich
--
Listen to Hawaiian Music (http://www.HawaiianRainbow.com)

dnanian
06-22-2006, 04:43 PM
Weird: I don't know why it wasn't working, but I'm glad it is now, Rich. Thanks.